OVERTON BLACK ARROWS

By: online.services | February 21, 2020

A quick roundup of happenings in December/January!


Christmas Fun Shoot

We had a great turn out for our annual Christmas fun shoot., shooting at Balloons, Snowmen and all sorts of Christmas targets. The prize for the best Christmas jumper went to Mark Davies; sorry there is no picture as thankfully he removed it fairly quickly as it played havoc with peoples colour vision.

The head to head match came down to a family final between Steve & Alex Allam, where Steve just pipped his son to the centre of the gold, whilst onlookers tucked into the Christmas goodies provided by Jo.

Indian visit

Peter Hanney was visiting India and met up with members of Zito archery, where he represented the club in the sweltering heat, 38° inside the clubhouse., cert...

Category: Uncategorized 

Tags:

By: online.services | February 21, 2020

Four of the best Quiz teams in the whole...err..Archery club assembled to eat chilli and attempt to answer a few questions.  The WIN&WIN team were fighting Eric's Vikings, Men in Drag & 3-Lefts-make-a-Right.


Rounds on Food, Archery, Music, Pictures, Dingbats and General Knowledge all proved that Archers do know more than just their bows and arrows....just...


A good time was had by all, with a great deal of chilli eaten.  The results changed throughout the evening, but in the end Men in Drag were victorious with 132 points, followed by 3-lefts.. on 122.5, WIN&WIN on 112.5 all chased by Eric's Vikings on 106.


This was our first event of the year in support of our chosen charity Stepping Stones DS, and £40 was raised.

Your c...

Category: Uncategorized 

Tags:

By: online.services | February 20, 2020

The first draft of the results are back for the January challenge - with some good places for team Overton:


Forename

Surname

1st Draft

Rob

Aldridge

33rd

of 543

Steve

Allam

51st

of 543

Richard

Buckner

11th

of 543

Andy

Street

436th

of 543

Phil

Nolan

447th

of 543

Nick

Taylor

80th

of 234

Mel

Taylor

4th

of 115

Jodie

Buckner

24th

of 232

Bill

Jones

37th

of 117

Mike

Bone

38th

of 117

Craig

Ballantyne

77th

of 165

Steve

Baker

114th

of 165

James

Baker

160th

of 165

Bill

Jones

43rd

of 171

Maurice

Berridge

132nd

of 171

Daisy

Ballantyne

76th

of 91



Category: Uncategorized 

Tags:

By: online.services | February 20, 2020

We have been entering teams in the BA Postal league this year, with some reasonable results:

  • Recurve Frostbite team - 3 wins from 3!
  • Compound Frostbite team - 1 win from 3
  • Compound Portsmouth team - 1 win from 3
  • Recurve A Portsmouth team - 1 win from 3
  • Recurve B Portsmouth team - 2 wins from 3


Compound Frostbite
MONTH  NAME OF OPPONENTS OPPONENTS SCORE (IF KNOWN) OWN SCORE ADJUSTED IF NECESSARY FOR MONTH  RUNNING TOTAL 
NOV 6 – Worthing A.C. 1006 986 986 
DEC 5 – Pendle & Samlesbury CF B 969 976 1962 
JAN 1 – Bowmen of Darenteford 973 909 2871

Recurve Frostbite
 MONTH  NAME OF OPPONENTS OPPONENTS SCORE (IF KNOWN) OWN SCORE ADJUSTED IF NECESSARY FOR MONTH  RUNNING TOTAL 
NOV 5 – Evesham A.C. 917 977 977 
DEC 1 – Waterside Archers A 934 937 1914 
JAN 2 – Woking A.C. 910 983 2897

Compound Portsmouth
 MONTH  NAME OF OPPONENTS OPPONENTS SCORE (IF KNOWN) OWN SCORE ADJUSTED IF NECESSARY FOR MONTH  RUNNING TOTAL 
NOV 4 – Bowflights A.C. 1642 1673 1673 
DEC 2 – Swan Archers B 1612 878 2551 
JAN 5 – Lichfield Archers 1698 1532 4083

Recurve A Portsmouth
 MONTH  NAME OF OPPONENTS OPPONENTS SCORE (IF KNOWN) OWN SCORE ADJUSTED IF NECESSARY FOR MONTH  RUNNING TOTAL 
NOV 6 – Burton Joyce A C A 1697 1727 1727 
DEC 5 – Bebington Archers A 1717 1698 3425 
JAN 1 – Redhill Archers P A 1685 1668 5093

Recurve B Portsmouth
 MONTH  NAME OF OPPONENTS OPPONENTS SCORE (IF KNOWN) OWN SCORE ADJUSTED IF NECESSARY FOR MONTH  RUNNING TOTAL 
NOV 2 – Andover Archers C 1625 1596 1596 
DEC 3 – Black Stag Archers 1519 1599 3195 
JAN 4 – Royal Leaminton Spa A S B 1490 1577 4772 

Category: Uncategorized 

Tags:

By: online.services | February 20, 2020

The Hampshire championships ran over two days at the start of Feb.


Day 1 was a combined WA25m and WA18m, and was attended by Richard Buckner and Rob Aldridge. Good results from both of them!


  • Richard came 1st, with a score of 570 + 558
  • Rob came 5th, with a score of 516 + 504

Day 1 was the Hampshire championship Portmouth round, with a few more members attending:

  • Richard came 1st, with 585
  • Steve A came 3rd, with 576
  • Rob A came 15th, with 544
  • Nick T came 27th, with 505
  • Alex came 31st, with 485

Ladies Recurve:
  • Mel T came 10th, with 524

Junior ladies recurve (U16)
  • Jodie came second, with 513

Mens Compound
  • Steve B came 16th, with 547


In addition, Richard, Steve & Jodie came first in the (recurve) team competition!!

Category: Uncategorized 

Tags:

By: online.services | December 01, 2019

The Berkshire Indoor Championships were held on the 16th and 17th November and we put forward a strong team of 8. This consisted of Alex and Steve Allam, Jodie and Richard Buckner, Mel and Nick Taylor, Rob Aldridge and Mark Davies. Richard took Gold in the mens recurve category with Rob in 6th, Steve 8th, Alex 12th and Nick 13th. Mark won gold in the gents longbow category, Mel came in 6th in the Ladies Recurve, which was a brilliant achievement in her first competition with a massive score of 542 and Jodie was 4th in the ladies U16 recurve.

 

Category: Competitions 

Tags:

By: online.services | December 01, 2019

On a stormy Wednesday evening, at the Crown pub in Kingsclere Peter delivered an interesting talk on field archery.. It was fabulous to see some of the different, target faces, 3d target animals and bow types that are used in both field and 3d competitions. Peter also delighted us with some old video footage of himself and others shooting. It was really very interesting to see some of the history of the Warren, including an interesting feature by Jack Hargreaves on the BBC. It made everyone realise how incredibly lucky we are to have this established and respected resource within our club

Category: Social 

Tags: field 

By: online.services | November 08, 2019

Jodie has done well in the rankings this year - well done Jodie!!


1

Kathryn Taylor

97

Meridan Archery Club

U18

Cadet

2

Lauren Rawlings

98

Bowbrook Archers

U18

Cadet

3

Shauna Punjabi

99

Chessington Bowmen

U18

Cadet

4

Hannah Evans

100

Bowmen of Burleigh

U18

Junior

5

Heike Palmer

101

Redhill Archers

U16

Cadet

6

Mirrian Yule

102

Balbardie Archers

U16

Cadet

7

Freya Palmer

105

Redhill Archers

U18

Cadet

8

Isabelle Haslam

107

Anchor Bowmen

U14

Cadet

9=

Jodie Buckner

109

Overton Black Arrows

U16

Cadet

9=

Emelia Belshaw

109

Bowmen of Burleigh

U16

Cadet


Category: Uncategorized 

Tags:

By: online.services | November 08, 2019

We had a great turn out for our annual Halloween fun shoot., this included Freddie Kruger, Frankenstein, the grim reaper, a couple of skeletons and a ninja! 

We shot at zombies, politicians and balloons, for prizes and there was of course cake. 

The prizes for best costume were awarded to Robert Edwards for the junior category and Gavin Ashton for the seniors.

   

Category: Uncategorized 

Tags:

By: online.services | November 08, 2019

On the 5th & 6th October was the Exmouth Field shoot, which Steve and Bill attended, it was a world archery course with 24 targets.

The first day was unmarked and the 2nd day marked. Steve came in overall 3rd place in the mens recurve category and achieved a bowman score as well as shooting a PB on Day and being awarded the black arrow head.

Competition was stiff and Bill came in 6th in the mens barebow category.

Susie had a tough time eating pasties and chatting to our ex-member, Ian.

 

Category: Competitions 

Tags: